US GDP by State, Third Quarter 2019

Jan 28, 2020
Gross Domestic Product in US States

The chart above shows the annualized nominal gross domestic product (GDP) in each US state as of the third quarter of 2019 in millions of dollars, the change from the previous quarter, and the GDP one year prior.  Alaska and Wyoming were the only two states whose GDP shrank over the previous quarter and West Virginia was the only state to see a reduction in GDP over the previous year.

Findings

  • The difference between the state with the largest GDP, California, and the state with the smallest, Vermont, is $3,120,250.20 million (up from $3,089,119.80 million last quarter and up from $2,983,947.50 million last year).  California and Vermont had the largest and smallest GDP respectively both last quarter and last year.
  • California has 90.22 times the GDP that Vermont does.  The ratio of largest GDP to smallest GDP was down from 90.25 last quarter and down from 90.36 last year.
  • The median GDP in the 50 US states is $250,373.50 million (up from $247,742.35 million last quarter and up from $238,579.10 last year) and the mean $425,484.79 million (up from $421,496.95 the previous quarter and up from $409,807.28 last year).
  • Forty-eight states saw their GDP rise in current dollars from the previous quarter.  Two states saw their GDP shrink in current dollars from the previous quarter.
  • Forty-nine states saw their GDP rise in current dollars from last year.  One state saw its GDP shrink in current dollars from last year.

Caveats

  • Data is from the third quarter of 2019, the second quarter of 2019, and the third quarter of 2018.
  • The data is seasonally adjusted in current dollars.
  • Growth rates may differ from those provided by the Bureau of Economic Analysis as the BEA's growth rates are based on chained dollars in conjunction with the chain index or the quality index for real GDP.
  • Data may conflict with previous report as statistical agencies make updates to the data over the course of each release.
  • All figures are rounded to the nearest hundredth.

Details

In absolute terms, Wyoming saw the largest decrease over the previous quarter with a loss of $177.10 million.  California had the largest growth with a gain of $31,492.20 million.  Year over year, West Virginia had the largest decrease with a loss of $495.50 million while California had the greatest increase with a gain of $137,883.20 million.

In relative terms, Wyoming had the largest decrease over the previous quarter with a 0.45% drop in GDP while Idaho had the greatest increase with a 1.30% rise in GDP.  Year over year, West Virginia had the largest decrease with a 0.63% drop in GDP while Rhode Island had the largest growth with a 5.78% rise in GDP.

California accounted for nearly one-sixth of the economic output of the 50 states at 14.83%.  It, with Texas and New York accounted for just under one-third of the economic output of the 50 states at 31.93%.  Adding in Florida, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and New Jersey amounts to just over half the economic output of the 50 states at 51.53%.

There were no changes in rank over the previous quarter.  Year over year, Washington (11th to 10th largest GDP), Tennessee (19th to 18th), and Idaho (41st to 40th) each rose one spot.  On the flip side, Massachusetts (10th to 11th), Indiana (18th to 19th), and West Virginia (40th to 41st) each fell one.

Data

StateThird Quarter 2018Second Quarter 2018Third Quarter 2019
Alabama223,140.7229,939.2232,144.7
Alaska55,41055,494.655,429.6
Arizona351,708.8364,276.6368,556.3
Arkansas129,032.8132,438.3134,022.1
California3,017,340.53,123,731.53,155,223.7
Colorado375,311.6388,730.8392,347.5
Connecticut278,294.5284,357.4287,560.1
Delaware74,461.475,216.375,765.4
Florida1,048,477.61,087,311.81,100,721.1
Georgia597,746.2613,105.2619,817.7
Hawaii94,287.896,831.597,664.4
Idaho77,384.580,446.281,492.7
Illinois872,316.6893,579.7901,571.9
Indiana368,747.9375,490.6379,132.8
Iowa190,936.5194,038.5195,857.9
Kansas169,379.1172,358.4174,183.2
Kentucky209,064.6213,734.6215,585.5
Louisiana259,272.8263,094.2264,853.3
Maine65,434.367,137.967,905.3
Maryland414,703.9426,407.3430,388.3
Massachusetts573,506.4592,587.9599,091.6
Michigan530,613.5539,231.7543,976.5
Minnesota372,694.5379,387.3383,093.6
Mississippi115,471118,263119,497.1
Missouri321,184.4330,532.2334,286.1
Montana50,615.551,932.752,470.1
Nebraska123,225.8126,321.9127,940.6
Nevada170,349.4176,861.8178,621.7
New Hampshire85,132.688,147.389,152.2
New Jersey625,747.2641,902.2648,984
New Mexico101,585.8103,814104,349.4
New York1,683,9701,727,702.61,740,745.3
North Carolina566,922.7585,050.2590,710.5
North Dakota57,01857,031.557,106.4
Ohio682,922.3696,087.8701,438.5
Oklahoma204,383.7206,139.3206,254
Oregon241,630250,401.9253,036.4
Pennsylvania790,711.2810,326.2817,216
Rhode Island60,413.263,241.963,903.5
South Carolina235,528.2245,082.8247,710.6
South Dakota52,381.753,044.153,692.3
Tennessee368,694.3378,285.5382,274.8
Texas1,823,659.11,881,553.31,896,062.9
Utah179,586.4187,415.7189,809.5
Vermont33,39334,611.734,973.5
Virginia537,213.5551,847.7557,143.9
Washington573,225.9596,412.1603,772.4
West Virginia78,765.678,255.878,270.1
Wisconsin337,893.6345,867348,822
Wyoming39,473.339,787.639,610.5

Sources

US Bureau of Economic Analysis.  2020.  "GDP by State."  Accessed January 28, 2020.  https://www.bea.gov/data/gdp/gdp-state.

Filed under: Charts and Graphs