Long-Term Per Capita GDP by US State, First Quarter 2019

Oct 14, 2019
Long-Term Per Capita Gross Domestic Product in US States

The chart above shows the per capita annualized nominal gross domestic product (GDP) in each US state as of the first quarter of 2019 in millions of dollars, the change from five years ago, and the per capita GDP ten years prior.  Only three states have seen a drop in their per capita GDP either over the past five or ten years: North Dakota, Alaska, and Wyoming.

Findings

  • The difference between the state with the largest per capita GDP, Massachusetts, and the state with the smallest, Mississippi, is $49,554.36 (up from $49,259.79 five years ago and up from $47,404.98 ten years ago).  North Dakota largest per capita GDP five years ago, Alaska had the highest ten years ago and Mississippi had the smallest both five and ten years ago.
  • Massachusetts has 2.26 times the per capita GDP that Mississippi does.  The ratio of largest per capita GDP to smallest per capita GDP was down from 2.44 five years ago and down from 2.43 ten years ago.
  • The median per capita GDP in the 50 US states is $62,283.54 (up from $50,485.89 five years ago and up from $47,581.82 ten years ago) and the mean $63,542.67 (up from $53,120.24 five years ago and up from $49,707.90 ten years ago).
  • Forty-eight states saw their per capita GDP rise over the past five years while two saw their per capita GDP decline.
  • Forty-eight states saw their per capita GDP rise over the past ten years while two saw their per capita GDP decline.

Caveats

  • GDP data is from the first quarters of 2019, 2014, and 2009.
  • Census data is from 2000 and 2010.
  • The data is seasonally adjusted in current dollars.
  • Growth rates may differ from those provided by the Bureau of Economic Analysis as the BEA's growth rates are based on chained dollars in conjunction with the chain index or the quality index for real GDP.
  • All figures are rounded to the nearest hundredth.

Details

In absolute terms, Alaska saw the largest decrease over the past five years with a decline of $2,031.32.  Washington had the largest growth with a gain of $22,736.49.  Over the past ten years, Wyoming had the largest decrease with a decline of $7,417.08 while North Dakota had the greatest increase with a gain of $33,243.27.

In relative terms, Alaska had the largest decrease over the past five years with a 2.58% drop in per capita GDP while Washington had the greatest increase with a 35.46% rise in per capita GDP.  Over the past ten years, Wyoming had the largest decrease with a 9.59% drop in per capita GDP while North Dakota had the largest growth with a 67.26% rise in per capita GDP.

There was one state with a per capita GDP of over $80,000 ten years ago, one state five years ago, and six states now.  On the flip side, there were 31 states with a per capita GDP of less than $50,000 ten years ago, 22 states five years ago, and seven states now.

Oregon overcame the most states in the five year period going from having the 34th largest per capita GDP to the 22nd largest per capita GDP.  Conversely, Oklahoma was surpassed by 15 states in the five year period going from having the 25th highest per capita GDP to the 40th.  Over the past ten years, North Dakota surpassed 17 states going from the 22nd highest per capita GDP to the 5th, while Nevada was surpassed by 19 going from the 5th largest per capita GDP in the US to the 24th.

Data

StateFirst Quarter 2009First Quarter 2014First Quarter 2019
Alabama37,799.4239,384.1947,040.53
Alaska80,513.878,886.1776,854.85
Arizona48,043.0543,804.2556,325.19
Arkansas36,889.0639,550.7344,857.13
California57,480.2762,597.6881,914.05
Colorado58,077.8159,309.7875,694.7
Connecticut69,687.2468,439.2478,901.55
Delaware72,204.8271,371.6285,845.84
Florida45,595.7543,498.0357,053.02
Georgia49,582.2948,684.6462,766.31
Hawaii54,395.9456,103.2469,370.31
Idaho41,954.2939,740.2550,714.73
Illinois51,490.258,407.3269,227.52
Indiana42,539.7448,737.1857,784.68
Iowa45,442.3252,397.1961,800.76
Kansas45,991.9350,015.3960,009.96
Kentucky38,241.2442,236.5849,157.68
Louisiana46,345.6150,836.8256,569.35
Maine39,047.1441,093.2749,701.47
Maryland56,272.6359,747.6773,070.08
Massachusetts61,123.0970,414.3788,844.02
Michigan36,249.1344,213.0354,915.04
Minnesota52,507.0758,636.2771,276.89
Mississippi33,108.8234,144.9839,289.66
Missouri44,761.6946,368.8254,437.05
Montana39,796.9444,046.5350,573.52
Nebraska50,352.2859,667.9468,967.73
Nevada61,641.0748,736.7963,369.88
New Hampshire49,314.9353,522.666,092.5
New Jersey57,738.7561,040.3672,776.24
New Mexico45,163.0143,809.649,487.68
New York58,241.3172,013.5988,800.66
North Carolina49,49548,849.2660,845.04
North Dakota49,428.3783,404.7782,671.64
Ohio42,697.1249,892.4160,228.82
Oklahoma42,793.7750,764.5153,995.11
Oregon47,543.4647,861.5464,260.31
Pennsylvania46,596.0153,222.9463,713.31
Rhode Island44,831.9651,171.7558,835.4
South Carolina39,834.2340,433.7751,185.7
South Dakota47,620.1756,270.7365,188.53
Tennessee44,064.8346,877.1359,420.45
Texas55,979.0760,882.872,698.41
Utah51,024.6750,117.6166,270.27
Vermont42,107.246,469.0755,157.8
Virginia56,910.5457,003.1468,740.76
Washington59,596.4264,114.686,851.09
West Virginia34,831.9738,146.5342,893.61
Wisconsin45,077.3450,207.2660,733.38
Wyoming77,370.3868,865.8869,953.3

Sources

US Bureau of Economic Analysis.  2019.  "GDP by State."  Accessed August 18, 2019.  https://www.bea.gov/data/gdp/gdp-state.

United States Census Bureau.  September 2012.  "United States Summary: 2010: Population and Housing Unit Counts."  Accessed January 23, 2018.  https://www.census.gov/prod/cen2010/cph-2-1.pdf.

Filed under: Charts and Graphs